|
Post by clem on May 16, 2023 11:17:13 GMT
Metallica. Been a while since I've given any of their albums a full listen. But this would be my ranking from memory: 1. ...And Justice for All (B+) 2. Master of Puppets (B+) 3. Kill 'em All (B+) 4. Ride the Lightning ♭ 5. Metallica (B-) 6. Death Magnetic (B-) 7. Hardwired... to Self-Destruct (B-) 8. Reload (B-) 9. Load (C+) 10. St. Anger (D) 11. Lulu (E) My opinion on the Metallica discography has changed a lot in the last year. Revised version 1. Ride the Lightning (A-) 2. Kill 'em All (A-) 3. Master of Puppets (B+) 4. ...And Justice for All (B+) 5. Metallica (B+) 6. Death Magnetic ♭ 7. Hardwired... to Self-Destruct ♭ 8. Reload (B-) 9. 72 Seasons (B-) 10. Load (C+) 11. Lulu (D-) 12. St. Anger (D-)
|
|
|
Post by ellie on Jul 7, 2023 2:50:25 GMT
The authorized ranking of Ben Folds albums: 1. The Unauthorized Biography of Reinhold Messner 2. Whatever and Ever Amen 3. What Matters Most 4. Way To Normal 5. Rockin’ the Suburbs 6. Ben Folds Five 7. So There 8. Volume 1. 9. Lonely Avenue 10. The Sound of the Life of the Mind 11. Songs for Silverman
|
|
|
Baronessa
Administrator
Offline
Posts: 1,081
Likes: 2,983
Join Date: September 2019
Favourite singer: Prince
|
Post by Baronessa on Aug 28, 2023 22:46:02 GMT
John Lee Hooker: 1. Burnin'2. The Real Folk Blues3. Never Get Out of These Blues Alive4. It Serve You Right to Suffer5. Urban Blues6. I Feel Good!7. Mr. Lucky8. Jealous9. Hooker 'n Heat10. That's My Story11. Don't Turn Me From Your Door12. ...And Seven Nights13. That's Where It's At!14. Endless Boogie15. Born in Mississippi, Raised Up in Tennessee16. Sittin' Here Thinkin'17. The Healer18. Boom Boom19. I'm John Lee Hooker20. The Country Blues of John Lee Hooker21. Travelin'22. The Folk Lore of John Lee Hooker23. Plays and Sings the Blues24. On Campus25. Burning Hell26. If You Miss 'Im... I Got 'Im27. Anywhere Anytime Anyplace28. Free Beer and Chicken29. Chill Out30. The Big Soul of John Lee Hooker31. Simply the Truth32. Don't Look Back33. Face to Face34. On the Waterfront---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------------------------------2---------------------- 5h7-5h7-5h7-5h7-5h7-5h7-5h7-5----------------------------0--1--2--- -------------------------------------------------7--5--3--0---------0---------------
|
|
|
|
Post by Goober on Sept 22, 2023 16:39:12 GMT
Weezer: 1. Pinkerton 2. The Blue album 3. The White Album 4. Maladroit 5. OK human 6. Green Album 7. Red album 8. Hurley 9. everything Will Be Alright in the End 10. Make Believe 11. Pacific Daydream 12. Van Weezer 13. Black Album 14. DOG KARATE ALBUM!!! WOOO 15. Teal Album The seasons things aren't bad, but im not ranking them.
|
|
|
Post by BassSquared on Sept 22, 2023 18:42:16 GMT
The Dear Hunter:
1: Rebirth in Reprise 2: Antimai 3: Hymns with the Devil in Confessional 4: The Meaning Of, and All Things Regarding, Ms. Leading 5: Life and Death 6: The Color Spectrum 6a: Violet 6b: Orange 6c: White 6d: Green 6e: Indigo 6f: Red 6g: Yellow 6h: Black 6i: Blue 7: The Lake South, The River North 8: Migrant 9: All Is as All Should Be
|
|
|
galaxyseal
Advisor
Online
I can't make no promises for you, a lifetime to make it right and there's nothing that I can do.
Posts: 351
Likes: 1,085
Join Date: September 2019
Favourite singer: Taylor Swift, Mitski, Amy Lee, Cleo Laine
|
Post by galaxyseal on Oct 14, 2023 21:01:23 GMT
Binged Grimes's discography a few months ago and, after giving it some thought, here's how I would rank her albums/EPs (and also my favourite songs of hers).
Grimes Albums: 1. Art Angels 2. Miss Anthropocene 3. Visions 4. Halfaxa 5. Geidi Primes 6. Darkbloom EP
Favourite Songs: 1. REALiTi (Demo) 2. Butterfly 3. World Princess part II 4. Before the fever 5. IDORU 6. Artangels 7. Darq Souls 8. Symphonia IX (My Wait Is U) 9. Circumambient 10. David
Some Honourable Mentions: Be a Body, Pynk, Entropy, Pin, My Name Is Dark, Skin, Know the Way (Outro), Kill v Maim
|
|
Henny Macc
Moderator
Offline
Posts: 1,790
Likes: 1,715
Join Date: April 2020
Favourite singer: Steve
|
Post by Henny Macc on Nov 2, 2023 17:39:26 GMT
Updated Coheed and Cambria ranking now that I've listened to the newest album and revisited their discography: 1. Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV2: The Afterman: Descension3: In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 34: A Window on the Waking Mind5: No World for Tomorrow6: The Unheavenly Creatures7: The Afterman: Ascension8: The Color Before the Sun9: The Second Stage Turbine Blade10: Year of the Black RainbowNew album is real good, Descension continues to be *far* better than Ascension, don't @ me. Gonna give my own shot at this now: - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume Two: No World for Tomorrow
- Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume One: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness
- In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3
- Vaxis – Act I: The Unheavenly Creatures
- Vaxis – Act II: A Window of the Waking Mind
- The Color Before the Sun
- The Afterman: Descension
- The Afterman: Ascension
- Year of the Black Rainbow
- The Second Stage Turbine Blade
|
|
contraltoqueen
Vocal Novice
Offline
Posts: 12
Likes: 13
Join Date: November 2023
Favourite singer: Lana Del Rey
|
Post by contraltoqueen on Dec 2, 2023 1:06:12 GMT
Lana Del Rey
1. Birds Of A Feather (Sirens) 2. Smarty (Lana Del Rey A.k.a. Lizzy Grant) 3. Born To Die (Born To Die) 4. Money Power Glory (Ultraviolence) 5. The Blackest Day (Honeymoon) 6. Lust For Life ft. The Weeknd (Lust For Life) 7. Doin' Time (Norman Rockwell!) 8. Chemtrails Over the Country Club (Chemtrails Over the Country Club) 9. Wildflower Wildfire (Blue Banisters) 10. Did You Know That There's A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd (Did You Know That There's A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd)
|
|
|
Post by Homelander on Dec 2, 2023 1:31:35 GMT
Bee Gees albums:
1. Size Isn't Everything (1993) - For Whom the Bell Tolls
2. Still Waters (1997) - My Lover's Prayer
3. High Civilization (1991) - Evolution
4. One (1989) - Bodyguard
5. This Is Where I Came In (2001) - The Extra Mile
6. E.S.P. (1987) - Overnight
7. Living Eyes (1981) - Be Who You Are
8. Main Course (1975) - Country Lanes
9. Children of the World (1976) - The Way It Was
10. Spirits Having Flown (1979) - Living Together
11. Mr. Natural (1974) - Mr. Natural
12. Trafalgar (1971) - Dearest
13. Cucumber Castle (1970) - Sweetheart
14. Life In a Tin Can (1973) - My Life Has Been a Song
15. Horizontal (1968) - Birdie Told Me
16. To Whom It May Concern (1972) - Never Been Alone
17. 2 Years On (1970) - Alone Again
18. Idea (1968) - Let There Be Love
19. Odessa (1969) - Lamplight
20. Bee Gees' 1st (1967) - Close Another Door
21. Spicks and Specks (1966) - How Many Birds
22. The Bee Gees Sing and Play 14 Barry Gibb Songs (1965) - Follow the Wind
|
|
analC***fan1000
Vocal Novice
Offline
Posts: 78
Likes: 40
Join Date: January 2023
Favourite singer: Layne Staley, Chester Bennington, Chino Moreno
|
Post by analC***fan1000 on Jan 6, 2024 8:51:35 GMT
Alright just got done with Carcass's discography, here's my ranking:
1. Necroticism – Descanting the Insalubrious 2. Heartwork 3. Swansong 4. Surgical Steel 5. Symphonies of Sickness 6. Torn Arteries 7. Reek of Putrefaction
|
|
mls1996
Vocal Novice
Offline
Posts: 29
Likes: 27
Join Date: December 2023
Favourite singer: Teddy Pendergrass, George Jones, Luther Vandross
|
Post by mls1996 on Jan 6, 2024 12:27:11 GMT
Metallica:1. Master of Puppets (5/5) 2. Ride the Lightning (5/5) 3. ...And Justice For All (5/5) 4. Hardwired...to Self Destruct (5/5) 5. Kill 'Em All (4.5/5) 6. Metallica (4.5/5) 7. Death Magnetic (4.5/5) 8. ReLoad (4/5) 9. Load (4/5) 10. St. Anger (4/5) Parenthesis are the grades i'd give them in stars. Giving St. Anger four stars out of five is....an unpopular opinion, to say the least.
|
|
analC***fan1000
Vocal Novice
Offline
Posts: 78
Likes: 40
Join Date: January 2023
Favourite singer: Layne Staley, Chester Bennington, Chino Moreno
|
Post by analC***fan1000 on Jan 7, 2024 0:13:59 GMT
Metallica:1. Master of Puppets (5/5) 2. Ride the Lightning (5/5) 3. ...And Justice For All (5/5) 4. Hardwired...to Self Destruct (5/5) 5. Kill 'Em All (4.5/5) 6. Metallica (4.5/5) 7. Death Magnetic (4.5/5) 8. ReLoad (4/5) 9. Load (4/5) 10. St. Anger (4/5) Parenthesis are the grades i'd give them in stars. Giving St. Anger four stars out of five is....an unpopular opinion, to say the least. What about Lulu lol
|
|
mls1996
Vocal Novice
Offline
Posts: 29
Likes: 27
Join Date: December 2023
Favourite singer: Teddy Pendergrass, George Jones, Luther Vandross
|
Post by mls1996 on Jan 7, 2024 13:08:46 GMT
Some people don't consider that a true Metallica album
|
|
|
Post by clem on Feb 28, 2024 12:03:04 GMT
Kanye West albums 1. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2. Late Registration 3. The College Dropout 4. Yeezus 5. 808s & Heartbreak 6. Graduation 7. Ye 8. Jesus is King 9. The Life of Pablo 10. Donda 11. Donda 2 Vultures 1 is an upgrade on Donda 2 at least (does that even count as an album tho?). A bit better assembled than Donda and TLOP too, but lacking the standout tracks of either. Far from his best work, but there are parts of it I like.
|
|